Pure Organic Frankincense Oil


Boswellia Serrate

Frankincense essential oil is one of the most highly prized oils in existence. It has a soft, comforting aroma, and has been used throughout history to treat many different conditions. 

History of Frankincense a Universal Essential Oil

Frankincense, otherwise known as boswellia serrate, was highly valued by ancient civilizations, and was reserved for the most sacred religious practices and healing arts. Perhaps the most famous associations with frankincense comes from the traditional Christmas story, in which the Three Wise Men presented the Christ child with gifts that included it. However, few people understand its wider significance in the establishment of trade routes between Asia and Europe.

Frankincense begins as a resinous sap that comes from a specific species of trees that grow in the South of the Arabian Peninsula. During certain seasons, the trees are trimmed with special knives in order to allow the sap to ooze out. The sap is left to dry in the sun. Once completely dry, it can be used. Harvested frankincense is burned as incense, but has many other uses as well. Because of its high demand, the kingdoms of southern Arabia became an important part of the global economy. 

Today, virtually all frankincense hails from the western art of Oman, where it is used for many different things, from drink flavorings to toothpaste. Its modern day incarnation is distilled using steam distillation. 

What is steam distillation?

Steam distillation is a specific type of a separation process or distillation that is used for temperature sensitive compounds, such as natural aromatic materials. At one time, it was used by scientists to purify organic compounds, but because of the invention of vacuum distillation, it is no longer used for this purpose.
Extracting essential oils by steam distillation takes place three different ways:

  • Straight steam
  • Water distillation
  • Steam/water distillation

Extracting essential oils using straight steam entails forcing steam through the plant material, then collecting the oil. 

Water distillation is the method used when plant material is submerged into boiling water. The oils and steam are physically captured, then separated. Essential oils are the result. 

The steam/water distillation method of essential oil extraction take place when water and steam are pushed through and around the plant material. As the oils and steam are collected, they are separated to produce the essential oil.

Uses for Frankincense Essential Oil

According to Dr. Jockers, frankincense essential oil can be used in the following ways:

  • Balance hormones
  • Alleviate respiratory issues
  • Reduce inflammation
  • Reduce the risk of cancer
  • Relieve stress
  • Boost immunity
  • Promote sleep
  • Fight oral infections
  • To nourish skin
  • Acne prevention
  • Relief of digestive issues
  • Soap making

Frankincense Essential Oil Recommended by Topessential.com

Sale
Frankincense Essential Oil - Highest Quality...
  • MEMORIAL DAY SALE: SAVE 50% TODAY! ALL FRANKINCENSE OIL IS NOT EQUAL! We Challenge you to Find a...
  • MAKE YOUR SKIN GLOW. Amazing healing properties make this oil an ideal treatment for scars, wounds,...
  • DO YOU SUFFER FROM INSOMNIA, STRESS, or ANXIETY? Our Diffuser ready aromatherapy formula has a...

This product was presentation was made with AAWP plugin.


Frankincense essential oil is used as a remedy for reducing unpleasant symptoms associated with menstruation and menopause. It works by balancing the hormonal levels that lead to problems such as fatigue, anxiety, headaches and mood swings. The oil is also used to reduce the risk of tumors in premenopausal women. Because of its antidepressant and anti-anxiety abilities, frankincense tends to induce feelings of relaxation and peace.

Frankincense oil is used as a natural treatment for respiratory issues . Coughs are soothed by the aroma of the essential oil, by the elimination of phlegm that becomes deposited in the respiratory system. Boswellic acids are present in frankincense oil, which prove to be effective in the treatment of inflammatory and pain related conditions that concern the tendons, muscles and joints. In his study published in the Indian Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences, Siddrqui, (2011) reports that the boswellic acids present in frankincense suppress the production of inflammatory molecules that are related to many different conditions, such as painful bowel disorders and arthritis. 
In a study conducted by Hamidpour, et al (2013), the Journal of Traditional and Complementary Medicine reports that frankincense oil contains anti-tumor properties and triterpenoids that help kill the cells that cause cancer. 

Ismail, et al (2014) also report that frankincense oil contains antimicrobial properties that assist in the destruction of infection causing ciruses, fungus and bacteria. The essential oil not only prevents germs from forming on the skin and mouth It also supports the body's fight against infections and boosts the immune system. 

Used as a sleep aid, frankincense essential oil lowers stress levels, anxiety and nervous energy, enabling one to fall asleep quickly, naturally and deeply. Its calming and soothing aroma help the body to reach its ideal state of sleep, resulting in a feeling of more fulfilling rest. 

According to Dr. Jockers, frankincense oil contains antiseptic benefits for use in the prevention of bad breath, gingivitis, cavities, toothaches, mouth sores and other oral issues. Dr. Jockers further notes that frankincense oil can also help prevent acne and premature signs of aging, such as scars, blemishes and wrinkles.

Studies conducted by the Peninsula Medical School, and the Universities of Exeter and Plymouth confirm that frankincense can also be used to treat digestive issues. It works by improving circulation, which is important for keeping the digestive tract healthy, and also by relaxing the mucles in the digestive tract, and by accelerating secretion of digestive enzymes. 

Frankincense essential oil is often blended with:

  • Lime
  • Lemon
  • Wild Orange
  • Cypress
  • Lavender
  • Rose
  • Sandalwood
  • Yland Ylang
  • Clary Sage
  • Geranium

Allergic reactions and precautions

Livestrong.com reports that according to the Physician's Desk Reference, Gastrointestinal side effects are possible when taking frankincense oil. It also has blood thinning effects that can increase the rick of abnormal bleeding. This is only of concern for individuals who have bleeding disorders, or for persons taking medications with anticoagulant properties. Although rare, some cases of allergic reactions have been reported with the use of frankincense oil. The PDR lists hives, rash or itchy swollen skin as the symptoms. 

Siddiqui, M. Z. (2011). Boswellia Serrata, A Potential Antiinflammatory Agent: An Overview. Indian Journal of Pharmaceutical Sciences, 73(3), 255–261. http://doi.org/10.4103/0250-474X.93507

Hamidpour, R., Hamidpour, S., Hamidpour, M., & Shahlari, M. (2013). Frankincense (乳香 Rǔ Xiāng; Boswellia Species): From the Selection of Traditional Applications to the Novel Phytotherapy for the Prevention and Treatment of Serious Diseases. Journal of Traditional and Complementary Medicine, 3(4), 221–226. http://doi.org/10.4103/2225-4110.119723

Ismail, et al, International Journal of Current Microbiology and Applied Sciences
ISSN: 2319-7706, Volume 3, Number 10, (2014) pp.1095 – 1101

Complementary Medicine, Peninsula Medical School, Universities of Exeter and Plymouth, Exeter EX2 4NT, UK. 

Cedarwood Essential Oil Benefits and History


Cedarwood

Cedarwood essential oil comes from the oil of cedars of Lebanon trees that grow in Morocco. The oil from the trees is a syrupy, yellow, balsamic oil with a scent resembling turpentine, but that is a hint sweeter and more agreeable.

Cedarwood essential oil is known for being a comforting oil that possesses a wood-like pleasant scent. It is used to add a warm tone to any blends of colognes, perfumes or oil mixtures. Cedarwood is also thought by essential oil practitioners to bring people together and to improve their personal outlooks and self-esteem.

Cedarwood oil consists of:

  • Terpenic
  • Hydrocarbons
  • Cedro
  • Cadinene

History

During the first and second centuries, Galen and Dioscorides mentioned “cedrium” a species of tree whose resin was used to preserve bodies. This was later shown to be cedars of Lebanon. In 1698, the therapeutic nature of cedarwood's resinous matter was mentioned by Nicolas Lemery, who described it as a pulmonary and urinary antiseptic. Research conducted after that time confirmed the oil's therapeutic properties. In 1925 France, Doctors Gilbert and Michael recorded the satisfactory results that were obtained by using cedarwood oil in cases of chronic bronchitis.

The ancient Sumerians would use cedarwood oil as a base for paint making, while ancient Egyptians used it for embalming, as well as for cosmetic purposes. Sumerians would produce blue pigment by grinding cedarwood and cobalt compounds in a mortar and pestle. As part of the same process, they obtain green from copper, black from charcoal, yellow from lead antimonite, and white from gypsum. 

Cedarwood oil is obtained via the steam distillation process from pieces of cedar wood.

What is steam distillation?

Extracting essential oils by steam distillation takes place three different ways:

  • Straight steam
  • Water distillation
  • Steam/water distillation

Extracting essential oils using straight steam entails forcing steam through the plant material, then collecting the oil. 
Water distillation is the method used when plant material is submerged into boiling water. The oils and steam are physically captured, then separated. Essential oils are the result.
The steam/water distillation method of essential oil extraction take place when water and steam are pushed through and around the plant material. As the oils and steam are collected, they are separated to produce the essential oil.

Uses for Cedarwood Essential Oil:

Some of the most popular uses of cedarwood essential oil are:

  • Promotes hair growth
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Toothache treatment
  • Gum Strenghtener
  • Reduction of skin irritations
  • Anti fungal
  • Bug repellant
  • Acne cure
  • Cough Suppressant
  • Metabolism Stimulant
  • Menstruation regulator
  • Muscle tightener
  • Detoxifier
  • Used in soap making

Cedarwood Essential Oil Recommended by Topessential.com

Sale
Cedarwood Premium 100% Pure, Best Therapeutic...
  • The most UNIQUE and AMAZING SMELLING Cedarwood on the market, in our opinion. If you are not...
  • SUPERIOR EXPERIENCE: If you are just trying our Cedarwood for the first time and you do not switch...
  • PURE + RIGOROUS QUALITY TESTING & CONTROLS: Distillation facility is GMP, ISO 9001 and Kosher...

This product was presentation was made with AAWP plugin.


When mixed with rosemary and lavender essential oils, cedarwood oil can reduce hair loss up to 44%, and is often used to treat alopecia. By inhaling cedarwood oil, or using it externally on the skin, inflammation is reduced, which, in turn minimizes joint stiffness.

Cedarwood has a partial numbing and antiseptic effect which is effective in the treatment of toothaches. It is also good for strengthening the gums. The same antiseptic effect makes cedarwood an excellent treatment for the reduction of skin irritations, such as acne. It's anti fungal properties make it a good choice for the treatment of athlete's foot.

The astringent properties of cedarwood essential oil enables it to tighten loose muscles to create a feeling of greater firmness. The oil also hardens digestive system muscles, helping with such stomach issues as diarrhea. 

With regard to soap making, cedarwood essential oil is the perfect addition for insecticidal soaps and is also frequently used in men's fragrance blends.

Therapeutic Properties of Cedarwood Essential Oil:

  • Anti fungal
  • Antiseptic
  • Diuretic
  • Astrigent
  • Sedative

Allergic reactions and precautions

Cedarwood essential oil has no reported side effects, but like the majority of essential oils, it is not recommended for use by women who are pregnant, or on children. Certain essential oils can lead to skin irritations or allergic reactions in people who have sensitive skin. Therefore, it is prudent to conduct a patch test prior to using regularly.